Skip to content
FAQ · 39 questions · 7 topics

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions about product selection, ordering, packaging, logistics, payment and documents, with direct answers.

Product and technical

01 · 11 questions
01What is carbon black?

Carbon black is a nanostructured material of the carbon family, produced by the incomplete combustion of hydrocarbons under controlled conditions. It should not be confused with soot: soot is a combustion residue, whereas carbon black is an industrial product made with controlled particle size, structure and surface chemistry.

It has two main functions: to reinforce rubber and plastic compounds, and to act as a pigment that provides deep black color and UV protection.

02What do grade codes like N330 and N550 mean?

These codes are defined by the ASTM D1765 standard. The letter N stands for "normal cure rate". Of the three digits that follow, the first indicates the average particle size range; the last two are a serial number that distinguishes structure and other properties.

In practice, the N100–N300 series are hard grades: small particles, high surface area, strong reinforcement. The N500–N700 series are soft grades: larger particles, low surface area, easy processing.

03What does the iodine adsorption number mean?

The iodine adsorption number (ASTM D1510) shows how much iodine can be adsorbed on the surface per unit weight of carbon black and is an indirect measure of particle size. The higher the number, the smaller the particle, the larger the surface area and the stronger the reinforcement.

Example: the iodine value of N220 is 121 g/kg and that of N772 is 30 g/kg. This means N220 is a much stronger reinforcing agent, but in return it is harder to process and generates more heat.

04What does OAN (oil absorption number) measure?

OAN (ASTM D2414) measures the volume of oil that 100 grams of carbon black can absorb and indicates structure. The aggregates of a high-structure carbon black are more branched and occupy a larger volume within the rubber.

A high OAN means higher modulus at the same loading, better dispersion, smoother extrusion and less die swell.

COAN (ASTM D3493) is the value measured after the sample has been compressed; it shows the structure that remains even though aggregates break during mixing, and it is closer to real application behavior.

05What is the difference between NSA and STSA?

Both are surface area values measured with ASTM D6556. NSA (nitrogen surface area) measures the total surface of the particle, including its pores; STSA (statistical thickness surface area) measures the external surface only.

The difference between the two values shows porosity. In rubber applications, the polymer chain cannot enter the pores, so STSA is what really matters.

06Why does tint strength matter?

Tint strength (ASTM D3256) is a measure of the grayness carbon black produces when mixed with a white pigment, and it shows whether the particle size distribution is narrow or broad.

In pigment applications, it directly determines color strength. In rubber applications, it is one of the best indicators of batch consistency: if two batches of the same grade differ in tint strength, their mechanical properties will differ too.

07What is PE wax and what is it used for?

PE wax (polyethylene wax) is a synthetic wax made of low-molecular-weight polyethylene chains. It is solid at room temperature and turns into a very low-viscosity liquid when heated.

Main uses: lubricant in PVC processing, dispersion aid in masterbatch production, viscosity and open time modifier in hot-melt adhesives, rub resistance additive in printing inks and paints, and hardness enhancer in candle production.

08What does the drop point of a PE wax determine?

The drop point (ASTM D3954 or D127) is the temperature at which the wax starts to flow. It determines two things: your application temperature and the heat resistance of the end product.

Waxes with a high drop point (120–140 °C) are preferred in high-temperature processes and heat-resistant products; waxes with a low drop point (100–115 °C) in applications that need more flexibility and a longer open time.

09Do you provide technical support in choosing a product?

Yes, it is an integral part of our service. If you share your current formulation, your target mechanical values and your production method, we will work out the right grade together.

Choosing the wrong grade does not save money; it produces scrap. That is why we recommend taking time over the selection stage.

10Carbon black does not disperse well in my compound. What should I do?

Dispersion problems usually have one of three causes:

  • Insufficient shear: The mixing speed, time or rotor type is not enough to break up the agglomerates.
  • Wrong addition sequence: Adding oil too early prevents the carbon black from being wetted.
  • Low-structure grade: Grades with a low OAN are harder to disperse; a higher-structure alternative can be considered.

In plastics and masterbatch applications, adding PE wax markedly improves dispersion.

11Could the product have picked up moisture, and how can I tell?

The heating loss value (ASTM D1509) indicates moisture content; the standard limit is 1% at most. In material that has picked up moisture, you see bubbles in extrusion, craters on the surface and a drop in mechanical values.

If in doubt, take a sample and have a heating loss test done. Product whose packaging is kept closed in a dry environment does not have this problem.

Product selection

02 · 5 questions
01What is the difference between hard and soft grades?

Hard grades (N100–N300) have small particles and a high surface area. They deliver maximum abrasion resistance and mechanical strength; the price is harder processing and higher heat build-up. For tire treads and high-performance rubber parts.

Soft grades (N500–N700) have larger particles and a low surface area. They offer lower reinforcement but much easier processing, high filler capacity and low heat build-up. For carcass, hoses, profiles, seals and masterbatch.

02Should I use N330 or N550?

The short answer: if the product will wear, choose N330; if it will not wear but must keep its shape, choose N550.

N330 is a hard grade (iodine 82 g/kg, NSA 78 m²/g) that gives high tensile strength and good abrasion resistance. N550 is a soft carcass grade (iodine 43 g/kg, NSA 40 m²/g) that provides excellent dimensional stability, easy extrusion and low heat build-up.

In terms of cost, N550 is more economical and allows higher filler loadings. For coloring and UV protection, N550 is more than sufficient.

03Is it risky to change the grade I use?

For changes within the same ASTM class (for example N330 » N339), small adjustments to oil and accelerator levels are usually enough. For changes across classes (hard » soft), mixing time, mixing temperature and the cure curve should be re-evaluated.

In every case, a pilot run and mechanical testing are recommended. That is why we have our 1-pallet trial program: you test the change on your own line, without risk.

04Do you have an equivalent of the grade I buy from my current brand?

ASTM D1765 is a standard grade system; N330 corresponds to the same particle size and structure class at every manufacturer. So when you change brands, the grade code matches directly.

There can, however, be small differences between manufacturers within the same code. If you share the certificate of analysis (CoA) you have, we can compare it line by line with our values and show you where the differences are.

05What is the difference between oxidized and non-oxidized PE wax?

In oxidized types, carboxyl (–COOH) groups have been added to the molecular chain by controlled oxidation. This gives polarity: the wax wets polar surfaces such as pigments and fillers much better, makes dispersion easier and can be made into water-based emulsions.

Non-oxidized types are non-polar; they offer a pure lubricating effect, higher water repellency and better electrical insulation.

In short: oxidized if you need dispersion, non-oxidized if you need lubrication.

Ordering and delivery

03 · 4 questions
01What is your minimum order quantity?

Our minimum order quantity is 1 pallet. For jumbo bag pallets, this is about 1,000 kg; for kraft paper bag pallets, it ranges from 1,100 to 1,375 kg depending on the grade.

For smaller quantities, you can request a sample.

02What is the delivery time after an order?

Orders filled from stock are usually delivered within a few business days. For orders that require import, the lead time depends on the production and shipping schedule of the product.

We confirm the exact lead time at the quotation stage, based on the grade and quantity you request. For planned purchases, we can secure stock through an annual contract.

03Can I get a sample before ordering?

Yes. We offer two options:

  • Laboratory sample: A small quantity for analysis and preliminary evaluation.
  • 1-pallet trial program: One pallet for you to test the product under real conditions on your own production line. If you are not satisfied, you return the rest of the pallet, with no obligation.
04Can you provide regular, continuous supply?

Yes. If you share your estimated annual consumption, we set up a shipping schedule and a stock plan. We know that a price difference means nothing to a customer whose production line has stopped; that is why we write our continuity commitment into the contract.

Packaging and logistics

04 · 6 questions
01What packaging options are available?

We offer two main options:

  • Jumbo bag (PP-PE, double valve), 1,000 kg: For high-volume production. 1,000 kg per pallet; a 20' container takes 10 pallets (10,000 kg), a 40' container 20 pallets (20,000 kg) and a truck 22 pallets (22,000 kg).
  • Two-ply kraft paper-PE bag, 20–25 kg: For small-batch production and trials. The bag weight varies by grade; 1,100–1,375 kg per pallet.

Every product page publishes the full packaging and loading table for that grade.

02How many tonnes of product fit in a container?

With jumbo bags: 10,000 kg in a 20' FCL, 20,000 kg in a 40' FCL and 22,000 kg in a truck.

With kraft paper bags, it varies by grade: 8,800–11,000 kg in a 20' FCL, 17,600–22,000 kg in a 40' FCL and 19,800–22,000 kg in a truck.

The difference comes from the bag weight: 20 kg for N220 and N234, 22 kg for N330, and 25 kg for N326, N660 and N772.

03Should I choose jumbo bags or paper bags?

The decision depends on three things:

  • Your handling equipment: Jumbo bags need a forklift and a lifting frame. Without them, paper bags are more practical.
  • Your consumption rate: An opened jumbo bag should be used up within a reasonable time; with slow consumption, there is a risk of moisture pick-up.
  • Cost: Jumbo bags lower the packaging cost per unit and let you ship more tonnage per container.
04How should I store carbon black?

Store it in a closed, dry area out of direct sunlight. Carbon black absorbs moisture; in material that has picked up moisture, the heating loss value rises and bubbles can form during extrusion.

Keep the packaging on pallets off the floor, and do not exceed the strength of the packaging when stacking. Close the opening of an opened jumbo bag again.

Carbon black is not classified as flammable, but it should not be dispersed in the air as fine dust; provide ventilation and dust control.

05Do you arrange transport?

It depends on the delivery terms. Under EXW, transport is the buyer's responsibility; under FOB, CFR, CIF, DAP and DDP, we take care of the arrangements.

We decide together at the quotation stage which Incoterms rule suits you best.

06Can you meet a request for custom packaging?

The manufacturer can customize packaging to customer needs. If you need non-standard packaging (a different bag weight, special labeling, a different pallet pattern), send us your request and we will assess whether it can be done.

Payment and terms

05 · 4 questions
01Why don't you publish prices on your website?

Because there is no single price. The price of a chemical raw material varies with the exchange rate, freight, order quantity, packaging type and delivery terms. A price written on the site would be wrong for many customers even on the day it was published.

Instead, we prepare a quote specifically for you. When you fill in the form, we usually get back to you the same day.

02Which payment methods do you accept?

For domestic sales in Turkey, bank transfer and post-dated checks; for import transactions, letters of credit (L/C) and cash against documents (CAD) are the methods we commonly use.

Payment terms depend on the history of the customer relationship and the order size; different terms may apply to first orders and to regular customers.

03Do you offer payment terms?

We offer payment terms to customers we work with regularly. For first orders, we usually work with payment in advance or partial advance payment; as the business relationship settles, the terms become more flexible.

If you share your company references and estimated annual volume, we can propose a commercial framework that suits you.

04Do you sign annual supply contracts?

Yes. In return for an annual volume commitment, we sign contracts that include price protection and stock priority. This gives both cost and supply security, especially to manufacturers with a predictable production plan.

Documents and quality

06 · 5 questions
01Do you provide a certificate of analysis (CoA) with every shipment?

Yes. Every shipment is sent with the certificate of analysis for that batch. The certificates are based on measurements made in an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory using ASTM test methods.

If you would like to see a sample certificate of analysis before ordering, you can request one.

02How can I get the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS)?

We send safety data sheets on request. You can ask for one through the download link on the product pages, or through the quote form by selecting the "Catalog / TDS / SDS" option.

An SDS is a document that every business working with chemical substances is legally required to keep; we recommend obtaining it before your first order.

03What quality certificates does the product have?

The carbon black we supply is produced at a facility certified to ISO 9001 (quality management), ISO 14001 (environmental management) and ISO 45001 (occupational health and safety).

In addition, the analysis laboratory of the production facility is accredited to ISO/IEC 17025, which means product values are measured in an accredited laboratory.

04Are the products covered by REACH?

Carbon black is a registered substance under the European Union's REACH regulation. In Turkey, the KKDİK regulation (Turkish REACH) applies.

If you have export or production plans that require regulatory compliance, contact us to clarify the documents you need.

05What is the origin of the products?

The carbon black we supply originates from Iran. The origin is stated clearly on every product page.

The certificate of origin and other customs documents are issued with the shipment.

Trial program

07 · 4 questions
01What is the 1-pallet trial program?

Because we are confident in the quality of our product, we offer you one pallet of product as a trial at the start of our partnership. The process works like this:

  1. You tell us which grade you want to try and in which application.
  2. One pallet of product is delivered to your plant together with its certificate of analysis and safety data sheet.
  3. You test the product under your own production conditions.
  4. If you are satisfied, payment is made and we move on to the contract for the main order. If not, you return the rest of the pallet, with no obligation.
02Do I have to pay in advance for the trial pallet?

No. The pallet is sent to you without charge. Payment only comes up once you have tested the product and decided to continue.

03Can I try two different grades at the same time?

Yes. If you would like a side-by-side trial, we can plan two different grades together. We decide with our technical team which pair makes a meaningful comparison.

04What happens if I am not satisfied with the trial?

You return the rest of the pallet. We plan the return together, and no obligation arises.

If you tell us why you were not satisfied, we can also run a second trial with a different grade recommendation; more often than not, the problem lies not in the product itself but in a grade choice that does not suit the application.

If you cannot find your question, ask us directly.

Contact

Call WhatsApp